2020 CNP Classes

Winter Tree Identification
Instructor: Richard Clements, PhD
Saturday, January 18, 2020
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm EST (please notice time change)
Reflection Riding Arboretum & Nature Center
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

Just because winter is here and the local flora appears dormant or dead, there is still plenty of interesting botanizing to do. Although the leaves and flowers, which most field guides use to aid in plant identification, are missing, woody plants still have many characteristics which make identification a challenging and rewarding activity. In this course, we will look at how woody plants prepare for winter, what the “key” structures are for identifying winter plants, and get some hands-on practice.

INFO & REGISTER

______________________________________________

Propagating Native Plants – Seeds
Instructor: Michael Martin, PhD
Saturday, February 15, 2020
8:30am – 12:00pm
Reflection Riding Arboretum & Nature Center
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)
_________________________________________________

 

Propagating Native Plants – Cuttings & Divisions
Instructor: Michael Martin, PhD
Saturday, February 15, 2020
1:00pm – 4:30pm
Reflection Riding Arboretum & Nature Center
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

_________________________________________________

Spring Wildflower Hike
Instructor: TBD
Saturday, April 4, 2020
9:00am – 12:30pm
Location TBD
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

_________________________________________________

Native Plant Communities
Instructors: Mary Priestley & Charlotte Freeman

Saturday, May 9, 2020
9:00am – 4:00pm
Reflection Riding & Nature Center
Chattanooga TN
CORE Class (6 credits)

_________________________________________________

Ecology of Wetlands
Instructor: Bill Phillips, PHD

Saturday, June 13, 2020
9:00am – 12:30pm
Volkswagen of Chattanooga
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

_________________________________________________

Rain Gardens & More
Instructor: Andrea Ludwig, PhD
Saturday, July 11, 2020

9:00am – 12:30pm
Tennessee Aquarium Conservation Institute
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

_________________________________________________

Summer Grasslands
Instructor: Zach Irick
Saturday, August 8, 2020

9:00am – 12:30pm
Lula Lake Land Trust
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

_________________________________________________

Landscape Design
Instructor: Caleb Melchior
Saturday, October 10, 2020
9:00am – 12:30pm
Reflection Riding Arboretum & Nature Center
ELECTIVE Class (4 credits)

_________________________________________________

Soils & Water
Instructor: Andrea Ludwig, PhD
Saturday, November 14, 2020
9:00am – 4:00pm
Tennessee Aquarium Conservation Institute
CORE Class (6 credits)

_________________________________________________

Registration for additional 2020 classes will be posted at this site.
Please check back again.